P1.3.9 Detection of Organic Vapors by a Polished Single Mode Optical Fiber Sensor

C. Elosua, C. Bariain, I. R. Matias, A. Luquin & M. Laguna
Polished Single Mode Fiber (SMF) has been used to develop an evanescent wave sensor whose response varies in presence of Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs). A vapochromic complex has been fixed along the polished section following the Layer-by-Layer method (LbL). The sensor was studied in a transmission configuration, using a laser @ 1550 nm as light source and an optical power meter as receptor. The temporal response was registered for different organic vapors, observing distinct dynamic...